KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering: Industrial

straightening vanes

Portuguese translation: endireitamento/posicionamento correto dos ventiladores/ventoinhas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:straightening vanes
Portuguese translation:endireitamento/posicionamento correto dos ventiladores/ventoinhas
Entered by: Marcos Antonio

14:00 Feb 15, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: straightening vanes
These are instructions for installation of gas meters and the chapter is talking about inferential meters. The sentence is: "Straightening vanes will not reduce lengths of straight pipe A. Straightening vanes are not required because of the reducers, they are required because of other fittings which precede the reducer."
amadize Gomes
endireitamento/posicionamento correto dos ventiladores/ventoinhas
Explanation:
Sug.


Diria assim
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pás/lâminas de desempeno
Artur Jorge Martins
4retificadores de estriasKadja Bless
3 +1palhetas/lâminas reguladoras/estabilizadoras
Leniel Macaferi
4endireitamento/posicionamento correto dos ventiladores/ventoinhas
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
endireitamento/posicionamento correto dos ventiladores/ventoinhas


Explanation:
Sug.


Diria assim

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 182

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
palhetas/lâminas reguladoras/estabilizadoras


Explanation:
(engineering) Horizontal vanes mounted on the inside of fluid conduits to reduce the swirling or turbulent flow ahead of the orifice or the venturi meters.

Vane
one of a set of blades mounted in a circle that rotates with the movement of the wind or water.


Palheta
Vane

straighten
v. arrumar, regular, balancear; ajeitar-se, estabilizar-se


    Reference: http://www.americanmeter.com/en/393.html
    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/straightening-vanes
Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
35 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pás/lâminas de desempeno


Explanation:
Sugestão. Uma vez que há "prensa de desempeno", "banco de desempeno" e termos semelhantes, aqui fica a minha sugestão.

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
7 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marlene!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retificadores de estrias


Explanation:
round,square,or other shaped tubing installed axially inside the piping preceding an orifice or turbine meter to eliminate swirls and crosscurrents set up by the pipe fittings and valves


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...
Kadja Bless
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese