KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering: Industrial

chocks

Portuguese translation: calço


16:57 Aug 8, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: chocks
CHOCKS


http://www.sebasal.com/english/b_equipo/ampuesas.htm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Portuguese translation:calço
Explanation:
The only chocks I am aware of are calços, or the wedges one normally places behind/underneath the wheels of a vehicle to keep it form rolling. From the web-site link I believe the items should be labelled chuck, not chock - try that in a technical dictionary (I do not have one here right now). Hope it helps
Selected response from:

judith ryan
Brazil
Grading comment
OBRIGADA JUDITH! MLD
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4calçojudith ryan
5Definitions of CHOCK on the Web
airmailrpl
3 +1mancais de apoio, suportes
Henrique Serra


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
calço


Explanation:
The only chocks I am aware of are calços, or the wedges one normally places behind/underneath the wheels of a vehicle to keep it form rolling. From the web-site link I believe the items should be labelled chuck, not chock - try that in a technical dictionary (I do not have one here right now). Hope it helps

judith ryan
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
OBRIGADA JUDITH! MLD

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isarcat: CHOCK - calço, tb cunha ou chaveta accordiing to Alves Martins dicion. tecnico
2 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro
3 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: calços
17 hrs

agree  Paulo Miró: Concordo. Feito para funcionar um equipamento sobre eles como um motor.
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mancais de apoio, suportes


Explanation:
A mim, parece ser isso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2004-08-08 18:20:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pode ser ainda \"mancal de escora\", uma peça de uso náutico:

Dic. Aurélio -> Mancal de Escora = \"Mancal com ranhuras circulares, onde se encaixam filetes abertos no eixo propulsor de embarcação, o que impede que este se desloque no sentido axial dentro do primeiro\".

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
5 mins
  -> obrigado, klausinSP

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Definitions of CHOCK on the Web


Explanation:
Definitions of CHOCK on the Web:

A fitting through which anchor or mooring lines are led. UsuallyU-shaped to reduce chafe.
www.boattalk.com/dictionary/

Large hydraulic jacks used to support roof in longwall and shortwall mining systems.
www.surfacemining.ky.gov/glossary.htm

Hydraulically powered modern coalface support.
www.welshcoalmines.co.uk/Glossary.htm

A small block that is used to block a wheel from rolling. This keeps the car from moving while working underneath it.
www.mechanicnet.com/apps/references/glossary

n. Generic term for wires and roped nuts.
beta.rockclimbing.com/articles/term.php

big, tall
www.geocities.com/Area51/Cavern/6204/adj.htm

A wedge, usually made of hard rubber or steel, that is firmly placed under the wheel of a trailer, truck, or boxcar to stop it from rolling.
www.mi-clm.org/definitions_A_C.htm

a block of wood used to prevent the sliding or rolling of a heavy object
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn

secure with chocks
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn

support on chocks; "chock the boat"
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn

as completely as possible; "it was chock-a-block full"
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 134