KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

slip-on

Portuguese translation: protecções laterais amovíveis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slip-on
Portuguese translation:protecções laterais amovíveis
Entered by: João Roque Dias

18:14 May 23, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / protective equipment for welding
English term or phrase: slip-on
Safety glasses will have approved side shields (slip-on side shields are prohibited).
Vanessa Marques
Portugal
protecções laterais amovíveis
Explanation:
Ver em:
http://www.eyesafety.4ursafety.com/accessories.html#side-shi...
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5protecções laterais amovíveis
João Roque Dias
4protetores laterais em acetatoAntónio Ribeiro
3de encaixe
Carlos Angelo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de encaixe


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-05-23 18:41:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creio que seja o tipo de escudo que desliza em um encaixe, similar a uma antiga tampa de estojo escolar.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slip-on side shields
protecções laterais amovíveis


Explanation:
Ver em:
http://www.eyesafety.4ursafety.com/accessories.html#side-shi...

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Obrigada

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protetores laterais em acetato


Explanation:
protetores laterais

Óculos para segurança, confeccionado em termoplástico, protetores laterais injetados na própria haste com ventilação inclinada, proporcionando maior fluxo de ar.

http://www.quimica.ufpr.br/~ssta/epi/oculos.html

protetores laterais em acetato

http://www.allprot.com.br/epi/ocular/tradicionais.htm

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 129