KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

Slipsheeting / shrinkwrapping

Portuguese translation: consolidação de cargas em "slip sheets" / colocação de filme termoretráctil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Slipsheeting / shrinkwrapping
Portuguese translation:consolidação de cargas em "slip sheets" / colocação de filme termoretráctil
Entered by: João Roque Dias

04:34 Jun 17, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Slipsheeting / shrinkwrapping
Trata-se de um depósito para armazenagem de contêineres. Este é um item de um dos anexos que fala sobre as taxas a serem pagas: conservação; classificação; Slipsheeting / shrinkwrapping...
Marisa Pacheco
consolidação de cargas em "slip sheets" / colocação de filme termoretráctil
Explanation:
termoretráctil (PT-PT) = termoencolhível (PT-BR)

Neste contexto, "slip sheets" não são caixas de cartão ou de outro material. São apenas chapas de material plástico, colocadas sob os materiais a movimentar.

Ver uma boa explicação e fotos em:
http://slipsheet.net/cnt/home.html


1. Plastic Slip Sheets are designed for palletless material handling. It's a flat Polyethylene Sheet that when placed under a unitized load, allows it to be mobilized. The top surface of the sheet has a greater coefficient of friction (COF) that allows for the product to remain motionless. The bottom surface (slip area) has far less COF, which allows for the unitized load to move freely.

2. Plastic slip sheets are ***sheets of thick plastic*** with a 3-6 inch lip (referred to as a pull tab) on one or more sides that are handled using specialized push/pull attachments mounted on fork lifts.
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
João, muito obrigada por sua atenção e pesquisa. Agora ficou claro. :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5consolidação de cargas em "slip sheets" / colocação de filme termoretráctil
João Roque Dias
3 +1palete de papelão (cartão) / filme encolhível
Hermann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slipsheeting / shrinkwrapping
palete de papelão (cartão) / filme encolhível


Explanation:
Slipsheeting
A thin corrugated cardboard sheet used in place of a pallet to maximize space utilization. Slip sheeting requires special foklift attachments.

Benefit
- Fastening the container loading at origin and container unloading at destination to shift palletized package
- Optimizing the container utilization by loading a thin slip-sheet instead of a bulky pallet
- No fumigation required
- Slipsheet size can be customized


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2005-06-17 06:00:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SOLUÇÃO PARA EXPORTAÇÃO O palete de papelão ondulado veio para salvar as empresas exportadoras de altos custos logísticos. ...


Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Rhandler :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slipsheeting / shrinkwrapping
consolidação de cargas em "slip sheets" / colocação de filme termoretráctil


Explanation:
termoretráctil (PT-PT) = termoencolhível (PT-BR)

Neste contexto, "slip sheets" não são caixas de cartão ou de outro material. São apenas chapas de material plástico, colocadas sob os materiais a movimentar.

Ver uma boa explicação e fotos em:
http://slipsheet.net/cnt/home.html


1. Plastic Slip Sheets are designed for palletless material handling. It's a flat Polyethylene Sheet that when placed under a unitized load, allows it to be mobilized. The top surface of the sheet has a greater coefficient of friction (COF) that allows for the product to remain motionless. The bottom surface (slip area) has far less COF, which allows for the unitized load to move freely.

2. Plastic slip sheets are ***sheets of thick plastic*** with a 3-6 inch lip (referred to as a pull tab) on one or more sides that are handled using specialized push/pull attachments mounted on fork lifts.

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
João, muito obrigada por sua atenção e pesquisa. Agora ficou claro. :))