KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

concrete girder

Portuguese translation: viga (OU, viga mestre, trave) de betão


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:concrete girder
Portuguese translation:viga (OU, viga mestre, trave) de betão
Entered by: António Ribeiro

23:50 Jul 25, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: concrete girder
concrete girder - type of concrete

Obrigado!
Joao Andre Madeira
viga (OU, viga mestre, trave) de betão
Explanation:
Em Pt-Pt.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3viga (OU, viga mestre, trave) de betãoAntónio Ribeiro
5 +2viga de concreto
Isabella Becker


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
viga de concreto


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.cimentoeareia.com.br/apoiovigaparede.htm
Isabella Becker
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Viga-mestre de concreto
15 mins

agree  Adriana Portas: pt-br
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
viga (OU, viga mestre, trave) de betão


Explanation:
Em Pt-Pt.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 129
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Portas: pt-pt
8 hrs

agree  Brigith Guimarães: betão (em Portugal)
8 hrs

agree  Silvia Pereira Duarte
10 hrs