KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

trust engine

Portuguese translation: motor de propulsão


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trust engine
Portuguese translation:motor de propulsão
Entered by: Silvia Pereira Duarte

15:41 Feb 18, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: trust engine
O único contexto que tenho é a frase:
"Activate trust engine".

Só me ocorre propulsor, mas não sei se será o termo correcto.
Silvia Pereira Duarte
Portugal
motor de propulsão
Explanation:
depende do contexto....
Selected response from:

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pelas sugestões!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4motor de propulsão
Ricardo Fonseca
3motor de avaliação de confiança
Edgar Potter


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
motor de propulsão


Explanation:
depende do contexto....

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pelas sugestões!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
7 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  telefpro: isso mesmo
12 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  xxxtagl
1 day12 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  airmailrpl: -
3 days8 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
motor de avaliação de confiança


Explanation:
The only usage I can find for "trust engine" is in the context of software and decision-making processes. One of the samples:

"A Trust Engine process able to efficiently retrieve, evaluate and enforce distributed Accreditation Policies " The following link has a powerpoint presentation of the concept.

http://sec.isi.salford.ac.uk/europki2005/presentation/EuroPK...

It would be comparable to "search engine"....would this fit at all into the type of document you're doing?


Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24