KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

basher

Portuguese translation: basher (luz para os olhos)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:basher
Portuguese translation:basher (luz para os olhos)
Entered by: Vidomar

16:37 Feb 23, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: basher
small studio lamp placed close to or on the camera mounting.
Gabriela Matias
Portugal
basher (luz para os olhos)
Explanation:
Não parece haver traduação em português,. Trata-se de uma pequena luz para dar brilho aos olhos durante as filmagens, como se pode ver em
http://lighteducation.com/print.php?sid=156: "Para aumentar brillo a los ojos se colocan pequeños faros (eye-light o basher) lo más cerca posible a la cámara. "
Selected response from:

Vidomar
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lâmpada para dar uma injeção de luz
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4basher (luz para os olhos)Vidomar


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basher / eye-light
basher (luz para os olhos)


Explanation:
Não parece haver traduação em português,. Trata-se de uma pequena luz para dar brilho aos olhos durante as filmagens, como se pode ver em
http://lighteducation.com/print.php?sid=156: "Para aumentar brillo a los ojos se colocan pequeños faros (eye-light o basher) lo más cerca posible a la cámara. "

Vidomar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigada!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lâmpada para dar uma injeção de luz


Explanation:
Ao fazer um filme é usado quando tem espaco limitado e é necessário gerar mais luz numa área específica.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-02-24 02:22:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.panavision.com/media/Lee_Lighting.pdf


    Reference: http://www.panavision.com/media/Lee_Lighting.pdf
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnaCarla
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, AnaCarla