KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

shredded

Portuguese translation: triturado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shredded
Portuguese translation:triturado
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

15:45 Oct 24, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: shredded
Mix wastes fuels:

heavy oil
lipix
tyres
waste oil
coal
**solid shredded waste
animal meal
**shredded tyres

Obrigada!
Gabriela Matias
Portugal
triturado
Explanation:
An option.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7trituradoDolores Vázquez
5fragmentados
Gabriela Frazao


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
triturado


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valérie Oliveira: Sim.
1 min
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Gabriela Frazao: também podem ser triturados depende do processo
6 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Susy Ordaz
15 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Teresa Bento
1 hr
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Cristiane Gomes
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  airmailrpl: -
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Denise Miranda
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fragmentados


Explanation:
resíduos sólidos fragmentados
Aparece em estações de tratamento de esgotos/resíduos sólidos

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4