KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

tickets like pass or meal

Portuguese translation: vale transporte ou ticket refeição


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tickets like pass or meal
Portuguese translation:vale transporte ou ticket refeição
Entered by: Constance Mannshardt

14:14 Oct 29, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Engineering (general) / instruções de utilização impressora multi-funcional
English term or phrase: tickets like pass or meal
We recommend you not to copy freely such originals as government issued passport, public or private issued licenses, automobile inspection certification, Ids and tickets like pass or meal.

Hã? Alguma idéia do que se trata? Obrigada! :-)
Constance Mannshardt
Germany
vale transporte ou ticket refeição
Explanation:
Additional benefits offered to workers, added to their basic wages or salaries.
Selected response from:

Rosa Maria Neves da Silva
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3vale transporte ou ticket refeição
Rosa Maria Neves da Silva
5 +1módulos de transporte ou senhas de refeição
Gabriela Frazao
4 +2títulos de transporte ou de refeição
MLeiria


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
títulos de transporte ou de refeição


Explanation:
Sugg.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-10-29 14:25:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...Free Companion Pass Tickets are valid for a one-way or roundtrip fare to any location Greyhound (or participating carriers) serve in the continental U.S., ...

...Meal tickets are valued at $4 and can be used in any of the eateries within MGH. Unfortunately meal tickets cannot be redeemed at CNY. ...

MLeiria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlo Beschi
22 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Paula Pereira Fernandes: Concordo com o termo "títulos de transporte" :)
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vale transporte ou ticket refeição


Explanation:
Additional benefits offered to workers, added to their basic wages or salaries.

Rosa Maria Neves da Silva
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Robson
1 hr

agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Susy Ordaz
2 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
módulos de transporte ou senhas de refeição


Explanation:
Em Portugal geralmente diz-se assim.

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Pereira Fernandes: Concordo com o termo "senhas de refeição" :)
1 hr