KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

solid ceiling

Portuguese translation: Teto rígido


17:54 Feb 9, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: solid ceiling
Manual de instalação de foco cirúrgico.

Interstitial Space - The area between the SOLID CEILING and finished ceiling
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Teto rígido
Explanation:
The area between the SOLID CEILING and finished ceiling.
A área entre o teto sólido e o acabamento. Por exemplo o espaço que existe entre o teto e o acabamento de um teto em gesso.
Selected response from:

Pablo Ramalho
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Teto rígidoPablo Ramalho
3tecto sólidomfs_trad


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tecto sólido


Explanation:
Talvez seja mesmo sólido (ou contínuo) (em oposição por exemplo a ripado, gradeado, etc., ou seja com aberturas)

mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Teto rígido


Explanation:
The area between the SOLID CEILING and finished ceiling.
A área entre o teto sólido e o acabamento. Por exemplo o espaço que existe entre o teto e o acabamento de um teto em gesso.

Pablo Ramalho
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vepalm
3 days2 mins
  -> Thanks!