KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

lead-lag bending

Portuguese translation: deflexão da face anterior-posterior..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lead-lag bending
Portuguese translation:deflexão da face anterior-posterior..
Entered by: airmailrpl

10:10 Mar 6, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Rotor de Turbina
English term or phrase: lead-lag bending
A expressão completa : blade lead-lag bending

Agradeço uma ajuda
Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
deflexão da face anterior-posterior
Explanation:
6. The method of claim 5 wherein said rotor includes an extendable rotor blade and a rotor radius of said extendable rotor blade is controlled such that, in all flow velocities below a flow velocity required to reach rated power, said rotor blade is extended to a maximum diameter permissible to remain within load limits, such limits being at least one of limitations on (1) rotor thrust, (2) blade bending stress, (3) blade lead-lag bending, (4) flap bending, and (5) shaft torque.
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6726439-claims.html

lag1 (lăg)
Português (Portuguese)
v. - atrasar-se
n. - atraso (m)

lead1 (lēd)
Português (Portuguese)
v. - liderar,
n. - liderança (f), direção (f), condutor (m) (Eletr.), adj. - líder, principal,

bend1 (bĕnd)
Português (Portuguese)
v. - curvar, virar, dobrar
n. - curva (f), flexão (f), nó (m) para corda (Náut.)

idioms:

Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada aos colegas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4flexão das pás no sentido de rotação da turbina
Clauwolf
4deflexão da face anterior-posterior
airmailrpl


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deflexão da face anterior-posterior


Explanation:
6. The method of claim 5 wherein said rotor includes an extendable rotor blade and a rotor radius of said extendable rotor blade is controlled such that, in all flow velocities below a flow velocity required to reach rated power, said rotor blade is extended to a maximum diameter permissible to remain within load limits, such limits being at least one of limitations on (1) rotor thrust, (2) blade bending stress, (3) blade lead-lag bending, (4) flap bending, and (5) shaft torque.
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6726439-claims.html

lag1 (lăg)
Português (Portuguese)
v. - atrasar-se
n. - atraso (m)

lead1 (lēd)
Português (Portuguese)
v. - liderar,
n. - liderança (f), direção (f), condutor (m) (Eletr.), adj. - líder, principal,

bend1 (bĕnd)
Português (Portuguese)
v. - curvar, virar, dobrar
n. - curva (f), flexão (f), nó (m) para corda (Náut.)

idioms:



airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 252
Grading comment
Muito obrigada aos colegas

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flexão das pás no sentido de rotação da turbina


Explanation:
:)

For the tangential direction (lead-lag angle), the forces and momentum in the ... analysis of distribution systems with dispersed aeolic generation. Actas ...
www.ineti.pt/download.aspx?id=1565B94C422218B840AE959AE92FD...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-06 14:40:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Há dois esforços básicos numa turbina eólica: o paralelo ao eixo e o de torção no sentido da rotação, causando as flexões correspondentes

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 330