KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

fracture toughness

Portuguese translation: resistência à fractura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fracture toughness
Portuguese translation:resistência à fractura
Entered by: Leonor Maia

08:22 Mar 7, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Nanotecnologia
English term or phrase: fracture toughness
"(...)A five fold improvement or greater improvement in fracture toughness would therefore appear to be a reasonable estimate of expected performance, along with corresponding improvements in flexural strength".


Este termo apareceu várias vezes no texto e em todas elas, eu traduzi de forma diferente. A saber: resistência à ruptura / dureza de ruptura / ruptura de resistência / dureza de fratura / força de fratura

Pelo que analisei, resistência à ruptura(s) é o termo correto. Alguém pode me ajudar?
Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
Brazil
resistência à fractura
Explanation:
Expressão muito utilizada no Instituto onde trabalho.
Selected response from:

Leonor Maia
Grading comment
Obrigada Leonor!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2resistência à fractura
Leonor Maia
4tenacidade à fratura
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tenacidade à fratura


Explanation:
ORIGINAL ARTICLES. Avaliação da tenacidade à fratura de diferentes sistemas cerâmicos. Relative fracture toughness of differents dental ceramics ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1678-77572...

Foi avaliada a influência da microestrutura na tenacidade à fratura de dois ... The influence of the microstructure on the fracture toughness behaviour of ...
www.teses.usp.br/teses/disponiveis/88/88131/tde-19042002-14...

Palavras chaves: Tenacidade à Fratura, cementação, aço SAE 5115. A Model for Fracture Toughness Evaluation of the Carburized Layer for SAE 5115 Steel ...
www.materia.coppe.ufrj.br/sarra/artigos/artigo10678/

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 108
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Claudio!!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resistência à fractura


Explanation:
Expressão muito utilizada no Instituto onde trabalho.

Leonor Maia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada Leonor!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada!