KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

CONVEYOR SECURING

Portuguese translation: segurança do transportador (por correia)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CONVEYOR SECURING
Portuguese translation:segurança do transportador (por correia)
Entered by: Henrique Serra

09:42 Mar 12, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: CONVEYOR SECURING
When do you use and how do you properly SECURE a conveyor (belt)? (Facilities with CONVEYOR SECURING).
Paulo
segurança do transportador (por correia)
Explanation:
Segurança do transportador por correia, segurança da correia transportadora

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-12 15:13:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou ainda, proteção de segurança da correia transportadora
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
Obrigado por sua ajuda, Henrique.
Paulo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cuidar da segurança (proteção contra accidetes) de correia transportadora
airmailrpl
4segurança do transportador (por correia)
Henrique Serra


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conveyor securing
segurança do transportador (por correia)


Explanation:
Segurança do transportador por correia, segurança da correia transportadora

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-12 15:13:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou ainda, proteção de segurança da correia transportadora

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigado por sua ajuda, Henrique.
Paulo

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conveyor securing
cuidar da segurança (proteção contra accidetes) de correia transportadora


Explanation:
how do you properly SECURE a conveyor => fazer seguro..cuidar da segurança da correia transportadora => cuidar da segurança (proteção contra accidetes) de correia transportadora

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 252