KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

lifting stays

Portuguese translation: cabos/cordas de elevação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lifting stays
Portuguese translation:cabos/cordas de elevação
Entered by: Elisabete Costa

11:25 Mar 14, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Machine Operation
English term or phrase: lifting stays
For transport, tighten up the nuts of the lifting stays in order to attach the machine to the soundproof guard
Manuel Alveirinho
cabos/cordas de elevação
Explanation:
encontrei a seguinte explicação para navios:

"Stays are the heavy ropes, wires, or rods on sailing vessels that run from the masts to the hull, usually fore-and-aft along the centerline of the vessel (lines running from the mast to the side of the boat are usually called shrouds instead)."

Não sei se também se aplica neste caso.
Selected response from:

Elisabete Costa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5suportes elevadores =xxxrbagulha
3 +2cabos/cordas de elevaçãoElisabete Costa


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cabos/cordas de elevação


Explanation:
encontrei a seguinte explicação para navios:

"Stays are the heavy ropes, wires, or rods on sailing vessels that run from the masts to the hull, usually fore-and-aft along the centerline of the vessel (lines running from the mast to the side of the boat are usually called shrouds instead)."

Não sei se também se aplica neste caso.

Elisabete Costa
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Sim, também se usa "estais" para "stays".
3 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suportes elevadores =


Explanation:
lifting = elevadores
stays = suportes (que causam uma parada/descanso e servem como apoios para algum outro dispositivo) e às vezes como elevadores para nivelar ou simplesmente aumentar a distância entre o piso e a pça, máquina, móvel, etc.

xxxrbagulha
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese