KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

screw jack

Portuguese translation: macaco de parafuso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screw jack
Portuguese translation:macaco de parafuso
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

12:00 Mar 14, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Machine Operation
English term or phrase: screw jack
Then raise the loaders at about 3 or 4 mm above the floor by releasing the screws and by lifting up the loaders with the screw jack
Manuel Alveirinho
macaco de parafuso
Explanation:
An option.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5macaco mecânicoxxxBarbaraFreit
4macaco de rosca
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
3 +1macaco de parafusoDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
macaco de parafuso


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> tHANKS.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
macaco de rosca


Explanation:
Dá uma olhada no 'Google Images': -

"macaco de rosca" =

Macaco Rosca s Fim Fuso Fixo - 220 x 220 - 8k - jpg
www.acasadosmacacos.com.br

e

Macaco Rosca s Fim Fuso Móvel - 220 x 220 - 8k - jpg
www.acasadosmacacos.com.br


R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
macaco mecânico


Explanation:
Eu colocaria assim, veja os exemplos abaixo.

www.refral.pt/autobatentes.htm
composto por motor electromecânico, com desencravamento por chave (caso falta de corrente eléctrica), macaco mecânico, quadro electrónico de comando

www.dec.fct.unl.pt/estrutura_departamental/est_lab_est_1.ht...
Macaco mecânico de parafuso 500 kN + PLC e equipamento de controlo da NI; Data logger HBM (100 canais) incluindo diversos acessórios

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-14 15:03:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e também o Eurodicautom que traduz como macaco mecânico

xxxBarbaraFreit
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8