KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

fill/filling wells

Portuguese translation: vasos da bateria


18:45 Jun 29, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: fill/filling wells
(Flooded batteries)

Step by step watering procedure:
1. Open the vent caps and look inside the **fill wells.
2. Check electrolyte level; the minimum level is at the top of the plates.

Do not fill the water level in the **filling well to the cap.
Gabriela Matias
Portugal
Portuguese translation:vasos da bateria
Explanation:
Colocando água excessivamente nos vasos da bateria ocorre a diluição adicional do eletrólito, resultando em um desempenho da bateria reduzido. ...
www.autoart.com.br/detalhe.asp?codigo=30 - 33k -
Selected response from:

Martim
Grading comment
Obrigada! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vasos da bateriaMartim
4poços de captação
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poços de captação


Explanation:
penso que poderá ser isto

Fica dependente de licença a abertura de poços de captação de água de profundidade superior a 50 metros ou que utilizem uma potência superior a 3 D. P., ...
www.diramb.gov.pt/data/basedoc/TXT_LN_5824_1_0001.htm

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 210

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vasos da bateria


Explanation:
Colocando água excessivamente nos vasos da bateria ocorre a diluição adicional do eletrólito, resultando em um desempenho da bateria reduzido. ...
www.autoart.com.br/detalhe.asp?codigo=30 - 33k -

Martim
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Obrigada! :-)