KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

gauge bar

Portuguese translation: escala


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gauge
Portuguese translation:escala
Entered by: Andreia Silva

10:17 May 13, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: gauge bar
This new gauge bar is used in conjunction with the existing 393185 Driveshaft Shimming Tool to shim the new gearcase used on most 2002 V6 and 25” V4 models.
Andreia Silva
Portugal
escala (de medição)
Explanation:
Veja referência (glossário) abaixo.
Boa sorte.
Selected response from:

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigadão
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1escala (de medição)
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
4 +1escala
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escala


Explanation:
ou régua

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 10:46:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pode ser também um cálibre ou calibrador

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veronnica: nice
6 hrs
  -> Thks

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escala (de medição)


Explanation:
Veja referência (glossário) abaixo.
Boa sorte.


    Reference: http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:0WJJxgJSIrMC:www.uor.co...
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
obrigadão

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado