KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

standard test fires

Portuguese translation: teste padrão de incêndios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:standard test fires
Portuguese translation:teste padrão de incêndios
Entered by: Izabel Santos

20:45 Sep 17, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Fire Detector Device
English term or phrase: standard test fires
Laboratory tests have been carried out to compare the performance of optical detectors in the standard test fires described in the European standard EN54
Izabel Santos
Brazil
teste padrão de incêndios
Explanation:
Um teste padronizado para detecçäo de incêndios.
Selected response from:

Maria Amorim
Sweden
Grading comment
Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2teste padrão de incêndiosMaria Amorim
4chamas padrões de teste
Clauwolf
4incêndios padrão de testeMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incêndios padrão de teste


Explanation:
Minha sugestão. (a palavra padrão permanece no singular).

Marlene Curtis
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 722

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chamas padrões de teste


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-09-17 21:06:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Não considerei "chama padrão" uma palavra composta, e assim há concordância

Clauwolf
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 330

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
teste padrão de incêndios


Explanation:
Um teste padronizado para detecçäo de incêndios.

Maria Amorim
Sweden
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grata!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs