KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

open flaming fire

Portuguese translation: incêndios de chama aberta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:open flaming fire
Portuguese translation:incêndios de chama aberta
Entered by: Izabel Santos

21:40 Sep 17, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Fire Alarms
English term or phrase: open flaming fire
Multisensor smoke detectors are recommended for open flaming fire risks.
This speeds up the response of the detector in certain fires where heat is generated rapidly, for instance in test fire TF5, which is an open, flaming liquid fire in which n-heptane is burned
Izabel Santos
Brazil
incêndios de chama aberta
Explanation:
open flame = chama aberta

For example, if open flame operations are carried out in a container, all pipes from which a hazardous explosive atmosphere may be emitted or which are connected to other containers where such an atmosphere could be present must be separated from the container and blinded off or closed by some comparable means.

A título de exemplo, se forem realizadas operações com chama aberta num recipiente, todas as tubagens susceptíveis de libertar uma atmosfera explosiva perigosa, ou que estejam ligadas a outros recipientes onde possam existir atmosferas desse tipo, devem ser separadas do recipiente e fechadas com flanges cegos ou dispositivos comparáveis.

COMMUNICATION FROM THE COMMISSION concerning the non-binding guide of good practice for implementing Directive 1999/92/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council on minimum requirements for improving the safety and health protection of workers potentially at risk from explosive atmospheres

Espero que ajude:)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3incêndios de chama aberta
Mariana Moreira
4fogo de chama abertaMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
incêndios de chama aberta


Explanation:
open flame = chama aberta

For example, if open flame operations are carried out in a container, all pipes from which a hazardous explosive atmosphere may be emitted or which are connected to other containers where such an atmosphere could be present must be separated from the container and blinded off or closed by some comparable means.

A título de exemplo, se forem realizadas operações com chama aberta num recipiente, todas as tubagens susceptíveis de libertar uma atmosfera explosiva perigosa, ou que estejam ligadas a outros recipientes onde possam existir atmosferas desse tipo, devem ser separadas do recipiente e fechadas com flanges cegos ou dispositivos comparáveis.

COMMUNICATION FROM THE COMMISSION concerning the non-binding guide of good practice for implementing Directive 1999/92/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council on minimum requirements for improving the safety and health protection of workers potentially at risk from explosive atmospheres

Espero que ajude:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 210
Grading comment
Grata!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
31 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ralph

agree  Fernando Domeniconi: Incêndios, sem dúvida.
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Fernando

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fogo de chama aberta


Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-09-17 21:56:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ex.

"Extinção com água – é ideal para a extinção de fogo em tecido, papel,. madeira etc. ... com chama aberta ou fontes de. calor (estufas, fornos, caldeiras, ..."

Marlene Curtis
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 722