KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

debrief

Portuguese translation: relatar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:debrief
Portuguese translation:relatar
Entered by: Marcia Galdi

20:33 Oct 22, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / segurança
English term or phrase: debrief
Sometimes you can also debrief by telling other what you saw and agreed to properly formulate your record sheet.
Marcia Galdi
Brazil
relatar
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Wolf Kux
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada. Especificamente na frase que coloquei como exemplo, creio que "relatar" ficou mais adequado. Obrigada a todos os outros colegas também!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Fazer o relatório
Jorge Freire
4fazer uma reunião de consolidaçãoFausto Magalhães da Silveira
4relatar
Wolf Kux


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Fazer o relatório


Explanation:


debrief [?dI'bri:f]


verbo transitivo
· interrogar;

· recolher o testemunho de;


verbo intransitivo
fazer o relatório;


© Porto Editora, Lda. - 2000

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Amorim
10 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maria!

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: // Andando como o Armando e indo como o Armindo :))
12 mins
  -> Obrigado, Leonor! Como vai isso?

agree  rhandler
53 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ralph!

agree  reginakersten
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Regina!

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Regina!

agree  Humberto Ribas
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

agree  Marlene Curtis
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marlcurtis!

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, José António!

agree  Denise Miranda
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Denise!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relatar


Explanation:
.

Wolf Kux
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada. Especificamente na frase que coloquei como exemplo, creio que "relatar" ficou mais adequado. Obrigada a todos os outros colegas também!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fazer uma reunião de consolidação


Explanation:
Sugestão =)

Fausto Magalhães da Silveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese