KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

climate positive

Portuguese translation: saldo ecológico positivo


13:20 Oct 27, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: climate positive
Through the build-up and campaign, we actively measure all our CO2 emitting activities, and work on ways to reduce them. With the help of Project Andromeda, at the end of each month we see what our net CO2 emission has been, then balance this with the purchase of carbon offsets from UN accredited organisations to become **climate positive.

Eu percebo a ideia mas não me ocorre nenhuma forma de a dizer em pt. Obrigada!
Gabriela Matias
Portugal
Portuguese translation:saldo ecológico positivo
Explanation:
"Ou seja, para as autarquias, o saldo económico é bastante positivo; o saldo ecológico e de sensibilização também é ou deveria ser. ...
estragodanacao.blogspot.com/2004/01/farpas-verdes-i-periodicamente-tenho-o.html - 20k"
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Parece-me uma boa opção. Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1consequências positivas para o clima; resultados positivos para o clima
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1saldo ecológico positivoMarlene Curtis
4saldo climático positivorhandler


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consequências positivas para o clima; resultados positivos para o clima


Explanation:
Acho que seria assim

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
36 mins
  -> Obrigado, Humberto - Mike :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saldo ecológico positivo


Explanation:
"Ou seja, para as autarquias, o saldo económico é bastante positivo; o saldo ecológico e de sensibilização também é ou deveria ser. ...
estragodanacao.blogspot.com/2004/01/farpas-verdes-i-periodicamente-tenho-o.html - 20k"

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 722
Grading comment
Parece-me uma boa opção. Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
35 mins
  -> Thanks Humberto!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saldo climático positivo


Explanation:
"... com a compra de compensações de carbono da organizações credenciadas junto à ONU para obter um saldo climático positivo."


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 490