KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

Flat berth

Portuguese translation: ancoradouro plano/chato/horizontal


13:26 Oct 27, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Flat berth
There are 3 docking arrangements that could be used:

1. The U-Berth is preferred,
2. followed by the L-Berth as these both offer stern access
3. **Flat berth is the least favourable but can be used if nothing else is available
Gabriela Matias
Portugal
Portuguese translation:ancoradouro plano/chato/horizontal
Explanation:
"# A space for a ship to dock or anchor: a steamship moored to its berth at the pier."
http://www.answers.com/topic/berth
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ancoradouro plano/chato/horizontalMarlene Curtis
4berço ou doca chata
Mauro Lando


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flat berth
berço ou doca chata


Explanation:
salve, Gabriela; a palavra berth pode se referir à área de docagem de caminhões - a area plana que recebe a carga - ou mesmo ao compartimento de carga do caminhão. um "flat berth truck" é aquele caminhão com o reboque totalmente plano, para receber grandes peças. Um "flat berth dock" é uma area de docagem sem nenhum entrave ou mecanismo. No seu caso obviamente estão falando de docagem de navios, pois ele se refere a "stern" - estibordo.
Lembre que na linguagem de navios de passageiros, "berth" é o leito escamoteavel.

Mauro Lando
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 208

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flat berth
ancoradouro plano/chato/horizontal


Explanation:
"# A space for a ship to dock or anchor: a steamship moored to its berth at the pier."
http://www.answers.com/topic/berth

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 722
Grading comment
Obrigada!