KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

hold point

Portuguese translation: ponto de espera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hold point
Portuguese translation:ponto de espera
Entered by: Adriana Fonseca

16:09 Nov 6, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: hold point
hold point - Point defined in an appropriate document, beyond which an activity must not proceed without the approval of a designated organization or authority.
Andre Nogueira
Brazil
ponto de espera
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

Adriana Fonseca
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ponto de esperaAdriana Fonseca
4 +3ponto de retenção
Maria Folque


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ponto de espera


Explanation:
suggestion

Adriana Fonseca
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi
15 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  rhandler
25 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Fernando Fonseca
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Humberto Ribas
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Fausto Magalhães da Silveira
21 hrs
  -> O

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ponto de retenção


Explanation:
Estimada Colega,
Ponto de espera está correcto
Mas também pode ser
Ponto de Retenção
No contexto da frase também se ajusta.
Bom Trabalho!

Maria Folque
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fonseca
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Fernando!

agree  Humberto Ribas
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto!

agree  Cristina Santos
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina!