KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

every other peixel

Portuguese translation: a cada dois pixels; pixels alternados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:every other peixel
Portuguese translation:a cada dois pixels; pixels alternados
Entered by: Veronica Manole

08:04 Nov 12, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / projetor
English term or phrase: every other peixel
When a unsupported isgnal is input, it may be displayed consisiting of every other pixel.

Faltando um pixel??

Um projetor.

Obrigado.
Carlos Santos
Spain
a cada dois pixels
Explanation:
"Tratam-se de imagens amostradas **a cada 2 pixels** (i.e. pixel sim, pixel não)."

http://www.fazendovideo.com.br/vtsin.asp

Também por analogia com "a cada duas polegadas"
Selected response from:

Veronica Manole
Romania
Grading comment
Obrigado, Veronica.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a cada dois pixelsVeronica Manole
4em pixels alternadosFausto Magalhães da Silveira
1 +2pixel sim, pixel não
Humberto Ribas


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pixel sim, pixel não


Explanation:
Estou comparando com 'every other day' = dia sim, dia não

Don't quote me!!!!

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado pela sugestao, Humberto.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: I'll quote you! :-) This is exactly what it means. The construction "every other XXX" is used all the time.
1 hr
  -> obrigado, Paula

agree  Fausto Magalhães da Silveira
4 hrs
  -> obrigado, Fausto

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a cada dois pixels


Explanation:
"Tratam-se de imagens amostradas **a cada 2 pixels** (i.e. pixel sim, pixel não)."

http://www.fazendovideo.com.br/vtsin.asp

Também por analogia com "a cada duas polegadas"

Veronica Manole
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado, Veronica.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
56 mins

agree  Fausto Magalhães da Silveira
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
em pixels alternados


Explanation:
Outra sugestão -)

Fausto Magalhães da Silveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, Fausto.