KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

eccenter

Portuguese translation: excêntrico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:eccenter
Portuguese translation:excêntrico
Entered by: Carla G..

18:20 Feb 15, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: eccenter
Attention paid to the mounting situation (direction of rotation upwards/downwards) of the eccenter
MariEsteves82
excêntrico
Explanation:
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-02-15 18:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.pt/imgres?imgurl=http://www.beisel.com....
Selected response from:

Carla G..
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6excêntrico
Carla G..
5cameghostwriter-BR


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
excêntrico


Explanation:
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-02-15 18:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.pt/imgres?imgurl=http://www.beisel.com....

Carla G..
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AAlves
2 mins
  -> Obrigada Aida

agree  Couto Ribeiro: pino excêntrico
4 mins
  -> Obrigada Couto Ribeiro

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Roberto

agree  Humberto Ribas
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada Humberto

agree  Fernando Fonseca
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada Fernando

agree  Cristina Santos
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada Cristina

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
came


Explanation:
Este é outro nome pelo qual se conhece um excêntrico. Um exemplo é a árvore de comando de válviulas do motor, que possui cames/excêntricos.

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 63