KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

clean cutting

Portuguese translation: corte limpo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clean cutting
Portuguese translation:corte limpo
Entered by: Marcia Gascon

20:59 Mar 10, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: clean cutting
contexto:
Features and benefits
- No second step, installs directly through fixture into wallboard
- Patented design provides for smooth entry, clean cutting and a powerful hold
Marcia Gascon
Brazil
corte limpo
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2corte limpo
Clauwolf
5O desenho patenteado lhe confere uma introdução suave, limpa e uma firme fixação.ghostwriter-BR
4acabamento primoroso/bem acabado/acabamento perfeito
Denise Miranda
4penetra sem quebrar
Roberto Cavalcanti


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corte limpo


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 330
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Camargo Nogueira
27 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Humberto Ribas
16 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acabamento primoroso/bem acabado/acabamento perfeito


Explanation:
Márcia, clean-cut é uma expressão que quer dizer arrumadinho, certinho, bem acabado. No caso do parafuso, não sei qual termo ficaria melhor!

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/clean-cut

clean-cut (kl n k t ) adj. 1. Clearly and sharply defined or outlined.2. Neat and trim in appearance.

clean-cut - neat and smart in appearance; "a clean-cut and well-bred young man"; "the trig corporal in his jaunty cap"; "a trim beard" trig, trimtidy - marked by order and cleanliness in appearance or habits; "a tidy person"; "a tidy house"; "a tidy mind"



Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penetra sem quebrar


Explanation:
corta a parede de maneira definida, entra justo

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 173

3 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
O desenho patenteado lhe confere uma introdução suave, limpa e uma firme fixação.


Explanation:
Isso é que é parafuso hein RobCav?

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 63