KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

downstream use

Portuguese translation: uso/emprego final (uso à jusante)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:downstream use
Portuguese translation:uso/emprego final (uso à jusante)
Entered by: isabelregina22

16:06 Aug 29, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: downstream use
Está correto traduzir como: "Leve em consideração usos pelos funcionários e pelo usuário final"?

"Consider worker and downstream uses."
isabelregina22
uso/emprego final (uso à jusante)
Explanation:
Opção




- DOWNSTREAM USE: Uses that materials are put to after the point of sale from producer to customer. For example, an oil company produces crude oil and sells it to a petrochemical company. Fractionation into petrol, diesel, bitumen etc, is a downstream use, as is use in cars, lorries and asphalt production. www.bgs.ac.uk/planning4minerals/Glossary.htm - 80k

- Downstream user of substances. Industrial or professional users; Substances, preparations. Consumer. Manufacturers and importers. Distributors. Final users ...
www.bohs.org/resources/res.aspx/Resource/filename/727/Tony_... -

- Downstream Use and Communication. in Europe) ... consumo final, incluindo a parte de rotulagem. ... usuários à jusante (DUs) provar que o uso de ...
www.fiesp.com.br/agencianoticias/2007/03/30/reach_1_marta_m... -
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Marcos, valeu.
Agradeço tb aos demais pelas contribuições.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1uso em etapas posteriores (da linha de produção OU do próprio produto)rhandler
4 +1utilizações a jusante
Mariana Moreira
4uso/emprego final (uso à jusante)
Marcos Antonio
4uso de velocidade de download(de próximos procedimentos)
Joon Oh
3racionamentoSandra Regina Pereira
3uso comercialxxxMr Cortez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
utilizações a jusante


Explanation:
esta é a expressão normalmente utilizada

:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 210

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Meneses
4 hrs
  -> Maria, obrigada

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
racionamento


Explanation:
Limitation of use or consume from natural resources or other sources.

Example sentence(s):
  • The act or process of limiting or controlling.

    Reference: http://goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/gi_0199-3177331/Downstream-U...
Sandra Regina Pereira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uso de velocidade de download(de próximos procedimentos)


Explanation:
acima só relatei sobre o caso de computação e de manufaturamnto. Mas, há mais de 5 distintos significados como abaixo relatados:

In information technology, downstream refers to the transfer speed (usually that of an internet connection) by which data can be sent from the server to the client. The process by which downstream is utilized is known as downloading.

Downstream in manufacturing refers to processes that occur later on in a production sequence or production line.

The downstream part of a bioprocess refers to the part where the cell mass from the upstream are processed to meet purity and quality requirements. Downstream processing is usually divided into three main sections, a capture section, a purification section and a polishing section.

The downstream oil sector is a term commonly used to refer to the refining of crude oil, and the selling and distribution of natural gas and products derived from crude oil. Such products include liquified petroleum gas (LPG), gasoline or petrol, jet fuel, diesel oil, other fuel oils, asphalt and petroleum coke.



Joon Oh
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uso em etapas posteriores (da linha de produção OU do próprio produto)


Explanation:
Downstream, nesse contexto (indústria) deve ser entendido como etapas posteriores do processo ou do produto.

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 490

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Horsky
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo, mas escolheram outra, com uma crase errada e tudo! Bom fim de semana!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uso comercial


Explanation:
Sugestão.

xxxMr Cortez
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uso/emprego final (uso à jusante)


Explanation:
Opção




- DOWNSTREAM USE: Uses that materials are put to after the point of sale from producer to customer. For example, an oil company produces crude oil and sells it to a petrochemical company. Fractionation into petrol, diesel, bitumen etc, is a downstream use, as is use in cars, lorries and asphalt production. www.bgs.ac.uk/planning4minerals/Glossary.htm - 80k

- Downstream user of substances. Industrial or professional users; Substances, preparations. Consumer. Manufacturers and importers. Distributors. Final users ...
www.bohs.org/resources/res.aspx/Resource/filename/727/Tony_... -

- Downstream Use and Communication. in Europe) ... consumo final, incluindo a parte de rotulagem. ... usuários à jusante (DUs) provar que o uso de ...
www.fiesp.com.br/agencianoticias/2007/03/30/reach_1_marta_m... -

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 555
Grading comment
Marcos, valeu.
Agradeço tb aos demais pelas contribuições.