KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

bosses or ribs

Portuguese translation: bolhas/bolsas ou nervuras/estrias


04:51 Aug 31, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: bosses or ribs
In dies with multiple impressions, overheating can occur in areas having bosses or ribs that are isolated from the larger mass of the die block. Thanks to all!
Silvia Nogueira
Brazil
Portuguese translation:bolhas/bolsas ou nervuras/estrias
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bossas ou nervuras
Joon Oh
3 +1bolhas/bolsas ou nervuras/estrias
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bolhas/bolsas ou nervuras/estrias


Explanation:
:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 210

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio
1 hr
  -> Marcos, obrigada

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bossas ou nervuras


Explanation:
boss2
n 1 Bot, Zool protuberância, bossa. 2 ornamento, enfeite (em relevo). 3 saliência, elevação. 4 Archit almofada, bossagem. 5 Mech bossa, cubo, meão. 6 Naut bojo, anel, olhal. • vt 1 enfeitar com ornamento em relevo. 2 colocar bossa.

rib1
n Anat, Zool 1 costela. 2 qualquer coisa que tem forma ou função idêntica, por exemplo as balizas de um navio. 3 asna de teto em arco. 4 viga ou barra de suporte de uma ponta. 5 vareta (de guarda-chuva). 6 nervura ou qualquer coisa semelhante, especialmente com o fim de reforçar. 7 fig mulher, esposa (em alusão a Eva). 8 costela: corte de carne.

Joon Oh
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11