KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

utility pole

Portuguese translation: poste de eletricidade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:utility pole
Portuguese translation:poste de eletricidade
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

11:47 Jan 30, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: utility pole
Qual seria a tradução de "", como no texto abaixo?

And so he did. A small truck driving through the loading yard took a turn too fast, skidded on the splashing fuel and slid broad-side into a utility pole. It took only one spark... and already more fuel was spilling out into the train yards.

Ver http://s7.invisionfree.com/Europa/ar/t2911.htm
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
poste de electricidade
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Ana Sofia Correia
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5poste de electricidade
Ana Sofia Correia
4 +2posteMarlene Curtis
4poste
Floriana Leary


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
poste de electricidade


Explanation:
...

Ana Sofia Correia
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
2 mins
  -> Obrigada Isabel :)

agree  Maria José Tavares
5 mins
  -> Obrigada Maria José :)

agree  rhandler
23 mins
  -> Obrigada rhandler :)

agree  Mary Palmer
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Mary :)

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Roberto :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poste


Explanation:
In portuguese a poste is a generalized way of saying poste electricidade, telégrafo etc.; since utilily pole is non-define, I would suggest just poste
wikipedia:
u.til.i.ty pole
[ju:t'iliti poul] n Amer torre, poste de cabos de eletricidade, telégrafo etc

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
poste


Explanation:
De transmissão de energia elétrica ou de comunicações.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-30 13:08:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Utility_pole

Poste é um toco de madeira, cimento, ferro ou aço que sustenta linhas de transmissão de energia elétrica ou de telecomunicações, que por sua vez alimentam os espaços residenciais, comerciais e industriais. Ele previne que os fios sofram curto-circuito, e protegem a superfície da rua da incoveniência de cabos e fios. Também podem suportar uma lâmpada para realizar a iluminação pública.
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Poste

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 722

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary: sorry about that Marlene, I was researching, it took me a few more moments than expected, didn't realize you already 'posted' it.
50 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  José Henrique Moreira
4 hrs
  -> Grata José Henrique! Afinal um poste pode ser de transmissão de energia elétrica ou de telecomunicações.