KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

branchlines running

Portuguese translation: ramais de ligação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:branchlines running
Portuguese translation:ramais de ligação
Entered by: Maria José Tavares

11:57 Jan 30, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: branchlines running
Como se traduziria "branchlines running", como no texto abaixo?

With the master pipeline switches, Rashne had a special plan. He rapidly types a computer command, thanking Violet that Rasul had not damaged anything important with his rifle. The main pipeline from the nearby production field was two meters across, with many branchlines running to all of the production wells. The oil traveling in those pipes had its own madd and it's own momentum supplied by pumping stations in the fields. His commands rapidly opened and closed valves.

Ver http://s7.invisionfree.com/Europa/ar/t2911.htm
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
ramais de ligação
Explanation:
ramais de ligação a todos os poços

Eu traduziria assim
Selected response from:

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ramais de ligaçãoMaria José Tavares
4 +1ramais se espalhando/dirigindo/encaminhando
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ramais de ligação


Explanation:
ramais de ligação a todos os poços

Eu traduziria assim

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
6 mins
  -> Obrigada Marlene

agree  Floriana Leary
25 mins
  -> Obrigada Floriana

agree  Marcelo Lino: "...muitos ramais ligando aos outros poços de produção."
32 mins
  -> Obrigada Marcelo

agree  José Henrique Moreira
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada José Henrique. Bom fim de semana

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ramais se espalhando/dirigindo/encaminhando


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
26 mins
  -> Grato Ralph, Bom fim de semana também!