KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

securing socket set screws.

Portuguese translation: parafusos fêmea de segurança


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:securing socket set screws.
Portuguese translation:parafusos fêmea de segurança
Entered by: Ligia Dias Costa

10:22 Feb 6, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: securing socket set screws.
FRASE:
Extract the wear rings after removing their securing socket set screws.
Maria Folque
Portugal
parafusos fêmea de segurança
Explanation:
espero que ajude
Selected response from:

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1parafusos fêmea de segurança
Ligia Dias Costa
4Parafusos de fixação/segurança do conjunto do soquete
Marcos Antonio
3assegurar os fixadores
Floriana Leary


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Parafusos de fixação/segurança do conjunto do soquete


Explanation:
Sug.


Parafusos de fixação/segurança do conjunto do soquete

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 555

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parafusos fêmea de segurança


Explanation:
espero que ajude

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assegurar os fixadores


Explanation:
There are 1000's of socket screw! Their main name is fixadores, please see catallogue I was able to find on screw:
http://www.olinox.com.br/

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16