KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

duty (neste contexto)

Portuguese translation: serviço/funcionamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:duty (neste contexto)
Portuguese translation:serviço/funcionamento
Entered by: Cristiana Veleda

21:38 Feb 7, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: duty (neste contexto)
FRASE:
The user is responsible to ensure that the coupling ordered will in fact meet the DUTY requirements and the DUTY has not changed from the time that the coupling was originally selected

Desde já obrigada!
Maria Folque
Portugal
serviço/funcionamento
Explanation:
Se pesquisar no IATE, restringindo a pesquisa a "Indústria mecânica", ou áreas semelhantes, poderá esclarecer a sua dúvida!

Selected response from:

Cristiana Veleda
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8serviço/funcionamento
Cristiana Veleda
4 +3função
Michael Powers (PhD)
3requisito de cargaAdriana Baldino


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
serviço/funcionamento


Explanation:
Se pesquisar no IATE, restringindo a pesquisa a "Indústria mecânica", ou áreas semelhantes, poderá esclarecer a sua dúvida!



Cristiana Veleda
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
8 mins

agree  Fernando Domeniconi: serviço...
13 mins

agree  rhandler: Serviço.
59 mins

agree  Floriana Leary: funcionamento/função
1 hr

agree  Mariana Moreira
1 hr

agree  Humberto Ribas
12 hrs

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
14 hrs

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
função


Explanation:
requisitos para a função

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary
58 mins
  -> Obrigado, Floriana - Mike :)

agree  José Henrique Moreira
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Jos'e Henrique - Mike :)

agree  Paulo Horsky
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo - Mike :)

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
requisito de carga


Explanation:
I know I'm a little late here, but I think in this case duty refers to the load requirements of the equipment. Duty= load it can handle.

Adriana Baldino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4