KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

straight parallel bore and keyway

Portuguese translation: perfuração retas paralelas e raso de chaveta


21:50 Feb 7, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: straight parallel bore and keyway
The coupling is typically fitted with a straight parallel bore and keyway for a light interference fit.

Muito grata !
Maria Folque
Portugal
Portuguese translation:perfuração retas paralelas e raso de chaveta
Explanation:
www.650motorcycles.com/HoneGuage.jpg
www.baggo.copperstream.co.uk/.../columnhead3.jpg
Babylon; keyway
s. rasgo de chaveta
Selected response from:

Floriana Leary
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4perfuração retas paralelas e raso de chaveta
Floriana Leary
4perfuração paralela rectilínea/em linha recta e dentado
Artur Jorge Martins
3um furo e rasgo da chaveta paralelos e diretos para a .....
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
perfuração retas paralelas e raso de chaveta


Explanation:
www.650motorcycles.com/HoneGuage.jpg
www.baggo.copperstream.co.uk/.../columnhead3.jpg
Babylon; keyway
s. rasgo de chaveta

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Freitas: agree
6 mins
  -> Obrigada Ana

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Thank you Marlene, have a good night

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Thank you rhandler, have a good night

agree  Humberto Ribas
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Humberto

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perfuração paralela rectilínea/em linha recta e dentado


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 91

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
um furo e rasgo da chaveta paralelos e diretos para a .....


Explanation:
Sug.


Diria assim

bore and keyway: furo e rasgo (da chaveta)

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 555