KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

laser-flash

Portuguese translation: facho/feixe de laser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:laser-flash
Portuguese translation:facho/feixe de laser
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

10:13 Feb 11, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: laser-flash
Qual é a tradução de "laser-flash" que se enxaixa no texto abaixo?

"They’re not doing a laser-flash on your bird?" CINC-NORAD asked. There was always a possibility the Soviets were trying to play games with their satellite.

Aqui, bird é um satélite.
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
clarão/lampejo/cintilação/brilho de laser
Explanation:
Eventualmente pode ser usado relâmpago; entretanto, não é adequado.
Também pode ser usado 'facho de laser'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-02-11 21:30:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Eles estão disparando um facho/feixe de laser contra seu pássaro?" perguntou o CINC-NORAD. Sempre ha uma chance dos soviéticos estarem tentando brincar de jogos com seus satélites."
Selected response from:

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2raio de laser
Floriana Leary
5clarão/lampejo/cintilação/brilho de laser
Flavio Steffen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
raio de laser


Explanation:
my two cents, hope it helps
Eles não vão utilisar o raio de laser na tua satélite?

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: No teu satélite (é masculino).
2 hrs
  -> Thank you rhandler, you are corect it is 'masculino'

agree  Cristiana Veleda
5 hrs
  -> Mais uma vez, Obrigada

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clarão/lampejo/cintilação/brilho de laser


Explanation:
Eventualmente pode ser usado relâmpago; entretanto, não é adequado.
Também pode ser usado 'facho de laser'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-02-11 21:30:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Eles estão disparando um facho/feixe de laser contra seu pássaro?" perguntou o CINC-NORAD. Sempre ha uma chance dos soviéticos estarem tentando brincar de jogos com seus satélites."


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/flash
Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 136
Notes to answerer
Asker: Eu escolhi facho/feixe de laser porque me pareceu melhor.