KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

endplay

Portuguese translation: jogo longitudinal/axial folga axial/longitudinal


17:13 Feb 17, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Pumps / Bombas
English term or phrase: endplay
FRASE:
The drive-end bearings are positively retained, therefore endplay is minimised.

Desde já grata !
Maria Folque
Portugal
Portuguese translation:jogo longitudinal/axial folga axial/longitudinal
Explanation:
jogo longitudinal/axial folga axial/longitudinal
Selected response from:

Mary Palmer
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15jogo longitudinal/axial folga axial/longitudinal
Mary Palmer
4movimento axial (de uma haste/eixo) OU movimento longitudinal
Marcos Antonio
4jogo axialMarlene Curtis
Summary of reference entries provided
folga axial/interstício axialBentevi

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
jogo longitudinal/axial folga axial/longitudinal


Explanation:
jogo longitudinal/axial folga axial/longitudinal

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bentevi: That's it! you beat me to it:)
4 mins
  -> LOL...Thanks Bentevi and have a good afternoon!

agree  Elizabeth Braga: jogo axial/folga axial
4 mins
  -> Thanks Elizabeth and have a good afternoon!

agree  Marcelo Lino: FOLGA AXIAL ....Poxa! Você não deu folga! Pôs todos significados possíveis!! :)
6 mins
  -> Desculpa Marcelo, fiz isso para poder dar várias opções desde que poder ser qualquer um desses termos sugeridos :) Obrigada e uma ótima tarde pra vc!

agree  Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
10 mins
  -> Thanks Vasco and have a good afternoon!

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
13 mins
  -> Thanks Fernando and have a good afternoon!

agree  Maria Meneses
17 mins
  -> Thanks Maria and have a good afternoon!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
19 mins
  -> Thanks Isabel and have a good afternoon!

agree  Cristiana Veleda
53 mins
  -> Thanks Cristiana and have a good afternoon!

agree  Maria José Tavares
1 hr
  -> Thanks Maria José and have a good afternoon!

agree  José Henrique Moreira
3 hrs
  -> Thanks José and have a nice night!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Roberto and have a nice night!

agree  Humberto Ribas
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Humberto, have a great evening!

agree  rhandler
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Ralph, have a pleasant evening!

agree  Mauro Lando: a melhor das soluções propostas seria "jogo axial" mas as outras duas também estão corretas
1 day4 hrs

agree  Paulo Quinello
713 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jogo axial


Explanation:
Definition: The measured amount of axial movement in a shaft.

http://autorepair.about.com/library/glossary/bldef-162.htm

End-play
Definition: The measured amount of axial movement in a shaft.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 722

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
movimento axial (de uma haste/eixo) OU movimento longitudinal


Explanation:
Sug.



- END-PLAY
Definition: The measured amount of axial movement in a shaft.


- Auto Repair Glossary END-PLAY. ... END-PLAY. Related Terms. • Axial Play. Definition: The measured amount of axial movement in a shaft. ...
autorepair.about.com/library/glossary/bldef-162.htm - 20k

-( Mach.) movement endwise, or room for such movement.
www.thefreedictionary.com/End play - 30k



Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 555




Reference comments


13 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: folga axial/interstício axial

Reference information:
A folga axial, é a folga existente em sentido longitudinal entre duas peças ... Uma vez montado, o conjunto deve apresentar uma FOLGA AXIAL no sentido ...

END-PLAY - Auto Repair Glossary END-PLAY. ... Definition: The measured amount of axial movement in a shaft.
autorepair.about.com/library/glossary/bldef-162.htm

Bentevi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  rhandler: Correto!
8 hrs