KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

klieg lights

Portuguese translation: holofotes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:klieg lights
Portuguese translation:holofotes
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

09:51 Feb 22, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: klieg lights
Qual é o termo correspondente a "klieg lights"? Muito obrigado desde já?

There is a generally predictable, churning quality to a moment like this-camera flashes, shouts, people craning their necks, a mash of sound. Your basic chaos. I wore dark glasses and a long coat, buttoned up and wrapped to the neck, hands in pockets, sheathed in about as much armor as I could muster. With each step up the red carpet, the boys closed in on me. I milked it. People searched my face for signs of who I might be. It was not all klieg lights and flashbulbs, either.
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
holofotes / refletores
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Elcio Carillo
Brazil
Grading comment
Como sugeriram.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5luzes de Klieg
Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
4 +3holofotes / refletores
Elcio Carillo
5projectores
José Henrique Moreira


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
luzes de Klieg


Explanation:
Mesma referência

Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary
56 mins
  -> Obrigado Floriana

agree  Flavio Steffen
58 mins
  -> Obrigado Flavio

agree  Marlene Curtis
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado Marlene

agree  Lúcia Leitão
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado Lúcia

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
holofotes / refletores


Explanation:
ok

Elcio Carillo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Como sugeriram.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs

agree  Mauro Lando: sou mais holofotes. Alexandre, se sua tradução for para o Brasil, sugiro não usar "Luzes de Klieg" se
11 hrs

agree  Marcelo Lino
1 day3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
projectores


Explanation:
Pelas pesquisas que fiz, é dado esse nome a vários tipos de projectores usados nas várias áreas do espectáculo.

O mesmo que "holofotes", mas prefiro este...:)

José Henrique Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12