KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

flashbulbs

Portuguese translation: lâmpada de flash/magnésio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flashbulbs
Portuguese translation:lâmpada de flash/magnésio
Entered by: Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO

09:54 Feb 22, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: flashbulbs
Qual é a tradução de "flashbulbs"? Muito obrigado desde já.

There is a generally predictable, churning quality to a moment like this-camera flashes, shouts, people craning their necks, a mash of sound. Your basic chaos. I wore dark glasses and a long coat, buttoned up and wrapped to the neck, hands in pockets, sheathed in about as much armor as I could muster. With each step up the red carpet, the boys closed in on me. I milked it. People searched my face for signs of who I might be. It was not all klieg lights and flashbulbs, either.
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
lâmpada de flash/magnésio
Explanation:
Dic. Verbo Técnico Científico In-Pt utilizado geralmente em fotografia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour6 heures (2009-02-23 16:23:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigado Alexandre e a todos os que deram apoio
Selected response from:

Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6lâmpada de flash/magnésio
Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
4flashes
Floriana Leary


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flashes


Explanation:
PatrocinadosLojas vendendo Flashes para Câmera ...

...como um flash de câmera fotográfica dispara e veja o que acontece...

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
lâmpada de flash/magnésio


Explanation:
Dic. Verbo Técnico Científico In-Pt utilizado geralmente em fotografia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour6 heures (2009-02-23 16:23:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigado Alexandre e a todos os que deram apoio

Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Isabel

agree  Marlene Curtis
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado Marlene

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado Rhandler

agree  Lúcia Leitão
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado Lúcia

agree  Mauro Lando: eu pensava que o Kudoz é pra quando o sujeito já olhpou e não achou no dicionário...
14 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day2 hrs