KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

klieg lights

Portuguese translation: holofotes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:klieg lights
Portuguese translation:holofotes
Entered by: Cristina Spohr

15:56 Feb 23, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: klieg lights
In the text below, what does "klieg lights" mean? I am not a translator. Thanks in advance.


There is a generally predictable, churning quality to a moment like this-camera flashes, shouts, people craning their necks, a mash of sound. Your basic chaos. I wore dark glasses and a long coat, buttoned up and wrapped to the neck, hands in pockets, sheathed in about as much armor as I could muster. With each step up the red carpet, the boys closed in on me. I milked it. People searched my face for signs of who I might be. It was not all klieg lights and flashbulbs, either.
Cristina Spohr
Brazil
lâmpada klieg
Explanation:
klieg light
type of strong arc lamp formerly used in the movie industry (invented by John and Anton Kliegl); any powerful spotlight used in television or movie studios
Selected response from:

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Grading comment
Desculpem-me. Esta pergunta para português já existe. Eu fiquei curiosa com o seu significado em inglês. Desculpa novamente
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lâmpadas de kliegMarlene Curtis
3lâmpada klieg
Leniel Macaferi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lâmpada klieg


Explanation:
klieg light
type of strong arc lamp formerly used in the movie industry (invented by John and Anton Kliegl); any powerful spotlight used in television or movie studios

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Desculpem-me. Esta pergunta para português já existe. Eu fiquei curiosa com o seu significado em inglês. Desculpa novamente

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lâmpadas de klieg


Explanation:
Belém 2007 d.C. - [ Translate this page ]Seu rosto, endurecido pela luz forte da lâmpada de Klieg, é estóico. Falta uma hora para amanhecer. Sabeteen garante que acharia ótimo trabalhar em Belém ...
nationalgeographic.abril.uol.com.br/ng/edicoes/93/reportagens/mt_260913.shtml

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 722