ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

balance scale

Portuguese translation: (caixa de) balança de precisão

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:balance scale
Portuguese translation:(caixa de) balança de precisão
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

18:32 Jun 30, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / balance scale
English term or phrase: balance scale
Balance scale box that needs to be removed.

Attach is the top view of balance stem. This unit has to be cleared from any obstruction when the balance scale box is being removed.

Attach is the side view of balance stem, ensure that it doesn’t get tangled up with any wire or part of the chamber basket when the balance scale box is being removed.
Fellipe Kurtz
(caixa de) balança de precisão
Explanation:
Sign In to see what this sold for

Roller-Smith Precision Balance scale with box, measures 12 inches tall by 14 inches long. Buyer to pay $35.00 shipping and handling, all items to be sent USPS Priority Mail with Delivery Confirmation. Insurance is at an additional cost to the buyer and it is highly recommended, item can also be picked up at no charge. International buyers please see terms and conditions for shipping rates
http://www.liveauctioneers.com/item/3404493

Montando uma Balança de precisão simples - CogumelosMágicos - [ Translate this page ]5 posts - 3 authors - Last post: Sep 16, 2008
Montando uma Balança de precisão simples Conversa Livre. ... coloque este dentro da garrafa e procure o equilíbrio da balança novamente, ...
www.cogumelosmagicos.org/forum/showthread.php?t
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(caixa de) balança de precisãoMarlene Curtis
4 +2escala/medidor da balança
Roberto Cavalcanti
5balança
Marisa Colb(BR)
3 +1balança de comparaçãoLou H.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
balança


Explanation:
:)

Marisa Colb(BR)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(caixa de) balança de precisão


Explanation:
Sign In to see what this sold for

Roller-Smith Precision Balance scale with box, measures 12 inches tall by 14 inches long. Buyer to pay $35.00 shipping and handling, all items to be sent USPS Priority Mail with Delivery Confirmation. Insurance is at an additional cost to the buyer and it is highly recommended, item can also be picked up at no charge. International buyers please see terms and conditions for shipping rates
http://www.liveauctioneers.com/item/3404493

Montando uma Balança de precisão simples - CogumelosMágicos - [ Translate this page ]5 posts - 3 authors - Last post: Sep 16, 2008
Montando uma Balança de precisão simples Conversa Livre. ... coloque este dentro da garrafa e procure o equilíbrio da balança novamente, ...
www.cogumelosmagicos.org/forum/showthread.php?t

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 722
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Mallmann
2 mins
  -> Grata Pedro!

agree  Teresa Borges
15 mins
  -> Grata Teresa!

neutral  Marisa Colb(BR): Não há a palavra 'precision' no texto para justificar a tradução como sendo balança de precisão.
2 hrs
  -> A palavra "precision" está implícita. Para bom entendedor meia palavra basta!

agree  Maria José Tavares
3 hrs
  -> Grata Maria José!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balança de comparação


Explanation:
Um comerciante de arroz possui uma balança de comparação (dois pratos) e um peso de 40kg...
mathematikos.psico.ufrgs.br/.../desafios.html




Lou H.
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
41 mins
  -> Obrigada!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
escala/medidor da balança


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvio Sakamoto
8 hrs
  -> Grato Elvio

agree  Leonor Machado
13 hrs
  -> Grato Leonor