ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

VCA - Veiligheids Checklist Aannemers

Portuguese translation: Veiligheids Checklist Aannemers ( Lista de Verificação/Check list para empreiteiros

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:VCA - Veiligheids Checklist Aannemers
Portuguese translation:Veiligheids Checklist Aannemers ( Lista de Verificação/Check list para empreiteiros
Entered by: 2Write

11:28 Apr 4, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: VCA - Veiligheids Checklist Aannemers
Alguém já esteve confrontado com este problema? O "VCA" não existe em Portugal... como é que os colegas traduzem nesta situação? Uma explicação entre parênteses? Uma paráfrase?
2Write
Veiligheids Checklist Aannemers ( Lista de Verificação/Check list para empreiteiros
Explanation:
vca - veiligheids checklist aannemers
Veiligheids Checklist Aannemers ( Safety Certificate for Contractors


Explanation:

I would leave it Dutch and put the translation into parenthesis.

Main - [ Translate this page ]
Certificado do VCA (Checklist de Segurança para empreiteiros), Erlaubnis zur gewerbmäßigen Arbeitnehmerüberlassung, Membro da ABU (Associação do Sector de ...
www.technicall.nl/pt/main.htm

vca - veiligheids checklist aannemers
Veiligheids Checklist Aannemers ( Safety Certificate for Contractors


Explanation:

I would leave it Dutch and put the translation into parenthesis.

VCA - Veiligheids Checklist Aannemers (Dutch: Safety Certificate ...
Acronym Finder: VCA stands for Veiligheids Checklist Aannemers (Dutch: Safety Certificate for Contractors)
www.acronymfinder.com/Veiligheids-Checklist-Aannemers-(Dutc...

VCA - Veiligheids Checklist Aannemers (Dutch: Safety Certificate ...
Acronym Finder: VCA stands for Veiligheids Checklist Aannemers (Dutch: Safety Certificate for Contractors)
www.acronymfinder.com/Veiligheids-Checklist-Aannemers-(Dutc...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Certificado de Segurança para EmpreiteirosSpiridon
4Veiligheids Checklist Aannemers ( Lista de Verificação/Check list para empreiteirosMarlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vca - veiligheids checklist aannemers
Veiligheids Checklist Aannemers ( Lista de Verificação/Check list para empreiteiros


Explanation:
vca - veiligheids checklist aannemers
Veiligheids Checklist Aannemers ( Safety Certificate for Contractors


Explanation:

I would leave it Dutch and put the translation into parenthesis.

Main - [ Translate this page ]
Certificado do VCA (Checklist de Segurança para empreiteiros), Erlaubnis zur gewerbmäßigen Arbeitnehmerüberlassung, Membro da ABU (Associação do Sector de ...
www.technicall.nl/pt/main.htm

vca - veiligheids checklist aannemers
Veiligheids Checklist Aannemers ( Safety Certificate for Contractors


Explanation:

I would leave it Dutch and put the translation into parenthesis.

VCA - Veiligheids Checklist Aannemers (Dutch: Safety Certificate ...
Acronym Finder: VCA stands for Veiligheids Checklist Aannemers (Dutch: Safety Certificate for Contractors)
www.acronymfinder.com/Veiligheids-Checklist-Aannemers-(Dutc...

VCA - Veiligheids Checklist Aannemers (Dutch: Safety Certificate ...
Acronym Finder: VCA stands for Veiligheids Checklist Aannemers (Dutch: Safety Certificate for Contractors)
www.acronymfinder.com/Veiligheids-Checklist-Aannemers-(Dutc...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 722

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vca - veiligheids checklist aannemers
Certificado de Segurança para Empreiteiros


Explanation:
Veiligheids Checklist Aannemers (Dutch: Safety Certificate for Contractors)


Spiridon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
14 mins