ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

power framing nail gun

Portuguese translation: Pistola de pregos (pneumática)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power framing nail gun
Portuguese translation:Pistola de pregos (pneumática)
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

01:27 Oct 25, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Engineering (general) / construção
English term or phrase: power framing nail gun
Why do you buy this brand(s) of nails?
To match the brand of power framing nail gun I have
They’re less expensive
They’re widely available in the stores where I shop
I’ve just always used that brand
They don’t jam my power framing nail gun
They’re higher quality than other power framing nail guns or fasteners

http://www.google.com/search?q="angle clip" angulo&ie=utf-8&...
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Pistola de pregos (pneumática)
Explanation:
power framing nail gun, aka nail gun or nailer, literally "pistola de pregos" (pneumática, if you wish).
Selected response from:

JMSS
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Pistola de pregos (pneumática)JMSS
4pistola elétrica de (para) pregos
Rebelo Júnior


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pistola de pregos (pneumática)


Explanation:
power framing nail gun, aka nail gun or nailer, literally "pistola de pregos" (pneumática, if you wish).

JMSS
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pistola elétrica de (para) pregos


Explanation:
É o que é. Elétrica. E não necessariamente pneumática.

Rebelo Júnior
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 124