KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

HOLLOW GRINDER

Portuguese translation: Esmeril de disco oco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hollow Grinder
Portuguese translation:Esmeril de disco oco
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

01:43 Mar 11, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: HOLLOW GRINDER
É Esmeril Vazado?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
retífica/esmeril de disco oco
Explanation:
:) O disco tem menos material no centro, daí o termo.

Gooood night!
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3retífica/esmeril de disco oco
Clauwolf
5amolador de lâminas
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
retífica/esmeril de disco oco


Explanation:
:) O disco tem menos material no centro, daí o termo.

Gooood night!

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
8 hrs

agree  xxxTrustmark
19 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hollow grinder
amolador de lâminas


Explanation:
ok


    Reference: http://www.truhone.com/products.html
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 173