KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

Go/No-Go gauge

Portuguese translation: Calibre passa/não passa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Go/No-Go gauge
Portuguese translation:Calibre passa/não passa
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

01:57 Mar 11, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Go/No-Go gauge
· Built-in Go/No-Go gauge determines at a glance if the blade is thinned enough for edging and honing
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
calibre passa/não passa
Explanation:
:) É isso Teresa
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3calibre passa/não passa
Clauwolf
5calibrador / medidor sonda de avanço / não-avanço
Ricardo Fonseca


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
calibrador / medidor sonda de avanço / não-avanço


Explanation:
é uma sugestão
Poderá escolher qual o termo que melhor se adequa ao contexto

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
calibre passa/não passa


Explanation:
:) É isso Teresa

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Hermann
5 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  xxxTrustmark
19 hrs