KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

mobility lifts

Portuguese translation: elevadores moveis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mobility lifts
Portuguese translation:elevadores moveis
Entered by: ahartje

05:15 Mar 26, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: mobility lifts
Turning radius using mobility lifts
Magali Pinhatti
United States
elevadores moveis
Explanation:
Devido ao verbo "turn" acho que "mobility" refere-se mesmo à mobilidade, mas também encontrei (WinNet 2.0): mobility = quality.
Selected response from:

ahartje
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks,

Magali
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3elevadores para deficientesAntónio Ribeiro
3 +1elevadores moveis
ahartje
3elevações móveis
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
elevadores para deficientes


Explanation:
Se o assunto for deficientes.

Ver:

Invacare Corporation - Product Catalog
... Scooters and Powered Mobility Lifts. ... You are here: Home / Product Catalog / Scooters
and Powered Mobility Lifts /. Scooters and Powered Mobility Lifts ...
www.invacare.com/ cgi-bin/imhqprd/inv_catalog/prod_cat.jsp?s=0&oidOfCategory=-1610620782

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 05:27:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

São elevadores que se adaptam em casos para facilitar a vida a deficientes que possuem, por exemplo, cadeiras de rodas.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia: Pode ser isso, mas falta contexto para ter certeza.
5 hrs

agree  Joao Vieira: Bem visto, se é este o assunto.
7 hrs

agree  argus: Concordo plenamente, inclusive com as observações do Marcelo e do Joao Vieira.
15 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elevações móveis


Explanation:
sugestão...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 108

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elevadores moveis


Explanation:
Devido ao verbo "turn" acho que "mobility" refere-se mesmo à mobilidade, mas também encontrei (WinNet 2.0): mobility = quality.

ahartje
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks,

Magali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenapires: mÓveis
3 hrs