KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

design-by-eye

Portuguese translation: concepção à simples vista


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:design-by-eye
Portuguese translation:concepção à simples vista
Entered by: xxxNorberto

18:03 Apr 6, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Road design
English term or phrase: design-by-eye
Colegas,
Encontrei este termo neste contexto relacionado a construção / melhoramento de estradas:

“The degree to which the design-by-eye approach is applied in relation to conventional approaches (full horizontal and vertical survey and control) can also vary widely depending on local circumstances…”

Eu tentei as seguintes expressões mas não estou certo de nenhuma delas e agradecia comentários/alternativas.
1 - concepção por vista
2 - projetar por vista
3 - concepção por boa perspicácia.

Norberto
xxxNorberto
...a abordagem de projecto "a olho"...
Explanation:
eu diria projecto ou desenho "a olho", espécie de projecto "intuitivo" (não se trata de desenho à mão livre, mas sim de projecto sem recurso a técnicas formais de medição).
Não sou especialista.
(pt-pt)
Selected response from:

Rodrigo Magalhães
Portugal
Grading comment
Colega rodmag,
Muito agradecido pela resposta.
Eu finalmente decidi usar "concepção à simples vista" após encontrar no dicionário de JL Taylor a definição "à simples vista = with the naked eye; intuitively".
Agradeço a todos que contribuiram.
Norberto
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1projeto visual/projecto visual
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +1projeto (feito, calculado) a olho
Lúcia Lopes
4concepção simplistaAntónio Ribeiro
3 +1...a abordagem de projecto "a olho"...
Rodrigo Magalhães


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...a abordagem de projecto "a olho"...


Explanation:
eu diria projecto ou desenho "a olho", espécie de projecto "intuitivo" (não se trata de desenho à mão livre, mas sim de projecto sem recurso a técnicas formais de medição).
Não sou especialista.
(pt-pt)


Rodrigo Magalhães
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Colega rodmag,
Muito agradecido pela resposta.
Eu finalmente decidi usar "concepção à simples vista" após encontrar no dicionário de JL Taylor a definição "à simples vista = with the naked eye; intuitively".
Agradeço a todos que contribuiram.
Norberto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Lopes
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
projeto visual/projecto visual


Explanation:
BR/PT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-04-06 18:48:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uma alternativa menos literal seria: projeto empírico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-04-06 18:49:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou projecto empírico

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Lopes: também fica bom, tanto "visual" quanto "empírico", na minha entrada há uma explicação mais detalhada sobre o que é esse tipo de abordagem, salut!
3 hrs
  -> Grato

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concepção simplista


Explanation:
No meu entender será uma concepção simplista, em contraste com uma concepção convencional que usa métodos científicos

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 129

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
projeto (feito, calculado) a olho


Explanation:
CONFERENCE ON ASPHALT PAVEMENT FOR SOUTH AFRICA - (...) 5.2 --> DESIGN - Most labour-based roads are between 3,5 and 5,5 meters wide. This range of width is easily accommodated by labour-based surfacing methods. even on wider roads, a first approach of upgrading to a bitumen surfaced standard is to provide a narrow-mat running surface with gravel shoulders, a technique used in a number of countries in the region and elsewhere. Road surfaced to these standards are ideally suited to labour-based construction. Although the provision of roads has become less fashionable in recent years, the technique has proved to be extremely effective on lightly trafficked roads even in some countries in Europe. These roads are often built to lower standards of geometric design but road safety considerations can easily be accommodated by providing full width surfacing on tight curves or at the brow of hills where sight-distances may be less than those recommended in a "standard" design approach. This "design by eye" approach has been successful even on feeder roads with relatively high levels of traffic where the main benefits are much lower construction costs through reduced earthworks."


    Reference: http://www.google.com.br/search?q=cache:2pV0B4pKq8YJ:www.tra...
Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  frossos
1 hr
  -> Thanks frossos! :-) Parece que o inquerente esqueceu de ler minha entrada, onde se explica direitinho de que se trata esse tipo de abordagem, e me deu tanto trabalho buscar! bua bua bua ;~~~~ snifff...... :-)