KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

echo sounders

Portuguese translation: ecossonda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:echo sounders
Portuguese translation:ecossonda
Entered by: Lúcia Lopes

03:01 Jun 25, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / oceanografia
English term or phrase: echo sounders
She is equipped with latest generation of technical instruments for marine studies, including multifrequency echo sounders for density estimation and species identification
Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
ecossonda
Explanation:
http://www.google.pt/search?q=ecossonda&ie=UTF-8&hl=pt-PT&me...

+

Dicionário Verbo de Inglês Técnico e Científico
Selected response from:

Agostinho Almeida
Portugal
Grading comment
Fico com a ecossonda, apesar que fechei o trabalho com tanta pressa que acho que deixei lá "sondas acústicas". Tomara eu com isto não tenha errado muito, cheerS & muito grata pela participação de ambos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ecossondaAgostinho Almeida
5 +2ecobatímetros
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ecobatímetros


Explanation:
Sistema de ecobatimentria portátil digital modelo BATHY 500-Survey Echo Sounder, Ocean Data Equipment Corp.


    Reference: http://www.unb.br/ig/labo/lga/lbg_port/lbg8a_p.htm
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: Ecobatimetria ??
2 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  Javier Ramos
9 hrs
  -> Grato

neutral  Ricardo Fonseca: batimétricas são as linhas que unem pontos com a mesma profundidade, as sondas também medem a profundidade mas neste caso frisa-se a capacidade de reconhecer os cardumes
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ecossonda


Explanation:
http://www.google.pt/search?q=ecossonda&ie=UTF-8&hl=pt-PT&me...

+

Dicionário Verbo de Inglês Técnico e Científico

Agostinho Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Fico com a ecossonda, apesar que fechei o trabalho com tanta pressa que acho que deixei lá "sondas acústicas". Tomara eu com isto não tenha errado muito, cheerS & muito grata pela participação de ambos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
22 mins
  -> Obrigado, Sónia

agree  Joao Vieira: echo sounding - ecossondagem (dic. de ing. tec. e cient. da verbo)
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, João

agree  Ricardo Fonseca: exacto, ou sonda simplesmente
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ricardo

agree  Amilcar
1 day2 hrs