KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

cost effective

Portuguese translation: rentável (rentáveis)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cost effective
Portuguese translation:rentável (rentáveis)
Entered by: António Ribeiro

22:16 Aug 4, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: cost effective
I truly believe we are less efficient or cost effective.
Sheila Braga
rentável (rentáveis)
Explanation:
...menos eficientes ou rentáveis.

Eu diria assim.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5rentável (rentáveis)António Ribeiro
5econômicos/não desperdiçador
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rentável (rentáveis)


Explanation:
...menos eficientes ou rentáveis.

Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 129
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 mins

agree  Javier Ramos
1 hr

agree  Heloísa Helena Benetton Costa
2 hrs

agree  Jorge Freire
7 hrs

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
16 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
econômicos/não desperdiçador


Explanation:
ok

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 173