KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

lifting lugs and/or forklift slots

Portuguese translation: olhais de suspensão e/ou bolsas para garfos de empilhador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lifting lugs and/or forklift slots
Portuguese translation:olhais de suspensão e/ou bolsas para garfos de empilhador
Entered by: Mihaela Roman

13:53 Dec 9, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: lifting lugs and/or forklift slots
Because Power Ready Systems are designed to withstand rugged transportation to remote sites, single-lift integral lifting lugs and/or forklift slots are provided.
Mihaela Roman
Romania
olhais de suspensão e/ou bolsas para garfos de empilhador
Explanation:
lifting = suspensão (quando a elevação é efectuada de ponto superior)
lifting = elevação (quando a carga a elevar é suportada pelo disposutivo de elevação)
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1olhais de suspensão e/ou bolsas para garfos de empilhador
João Roque Dias
3pontos de amarração/ou entradas para empilhador
Paul Kozelka


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pontos de amarração/ou entradas para empilhador


Explanation:
a "lug" is a bolt or cast-metal point of attachment for cables for lifting heavy objects. Slots are where the fork tines of a forklift would slide into the object (the skid?) to secure it for lifting.

Paul Kozelka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
olhais de suspensão e/ou bolsas para garfos de empilhador


Explanation:
lifting = suspensão (quando a elevação é efectuada de ponto superior)
lifting = elevação (quando a carga a elevar é suportada pelo disposutivo de elevação)

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
20 hrs