KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

Real-life projects

Portuguese translation: projetos reais


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Real-life projects
Portuguese translation:projetos reais
Entered by: Diana Salama

20:09 Feb 13, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Gerenciamento de projetos
English term or phrase: Real-life projects
Contexto:
This training aims at project managers who work in the flow Business:
Application of new tools in working groups (incl. development of a sales strategy and action plans) basing on REAL-LIFE PROJECTS.
Diana Salama
projetos reais
Explanation:
Acho que o termo "vida" torna-se redundante aqui.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada,José Antonio.
E a você também, Carlos, pela sua explicação, pois apesar de adotar a alternativa do José, continuaria sem entender o sentido 'real' de 'projetos reais'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2projetos reais
José Antonio Azevedo
4projetos da vida real
Carlos Angelo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
projetos reais


Explanation:
Acho que o termo "vida" torna-se redundante aqui.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muito obrigada,José Antonio.
E a você também, Carlos, pela sua explicação, pois apesar de adotar a alternativa do José, continuaria sem entender o sentido 'real' de 'projetos reais'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca: concordo
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ricardo.

agree  Isabel Vidigal
24 mins
  -> Obrigado, Isabel.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
real-life projects
projetos da vida real


Explanation:
Aqueles que não são inventados apenas como exercícios.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2005-02-20 23:34:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

O termo \"vida\" não é redundante aqui.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 64