Boost your career as a professional translator!

Boost your career as a professional translator! SDL hosts a virtual conference featuring a selection of free resources to help grow your freelance business, as well as an update on the new features of the world’s most trusted translation software - SDL Trados Studio 2017

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering: Industrial

Deadhead

Portuguese translation: retorno sem carga


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Deadhead
Portuguese translation:retorno sem carga
Entered by: airmailrpl

19:37 Jul 17, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / produção de refri
English term or phrase: Deadhead
A trip with an empty body. Not carrying a payload.

I am at a loss here, no idea.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
retorno sem carga
Explanation:
deadhead => retorno sem carga

Tradução de deadheading - Dicionário técnico inglês-português ...
www.dicionariotecnico.com/traducao.php?termo=deadheading
Em transporte, ato de dirigir um veículo trafegando em qualquer direção sem uma carga. 2) ‹Aviação› voo de retorno sem carga. Sinônimos → dead heading; ...

6 aplicativos de cargas conectam empresas a caminhoneiros - Terra
https://www.terra.com.br › Economia
Nov 4, 2015 - Se depender de um conjunto de 6 aplicativos de carga , esse ... o aproveitamento de espaço vazio ou o retorno sem carga após uma viagem.
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2viagem sem carga
Matheus Chaud
4retorno sem carga
airmailrpl
4carga vazia
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deadhead
viagem sem carga


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andre Damasceno
46 mins
  -> Obrigado, André!

agree  Paulo Gasques
8 hrs
  -> Agradeço, Paulo!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deadhead
carga vazia


Explanation:
carga vazia

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deadhead
retorno sem carga


Explanation:
deadhead => retorno sem carga

Tradução de deadheading - Dicionário técnico inglês-português ...
www.dicionariotecnico.com/traducao.php?termo=deadheading
Em transporte, ato de dirigir um veículo trafegando em qualquer direção sem uma carga. 2) ‹Aviação› voo de retorno sem carga. Sinônimos → dead heading; ...

6 aplicativos de cargas conectam empresas a caminhoneiros - Terra
https://www.terra.com.br › Economia
Nov 4, 2015 - Se depender de um conjunto de 6 aplicativos de carga , esse ... o aproveitamento de espaço vazio ou o retorno sem carga após uma viagem.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
thanks